Matthew JONES
[…] Under the amended policy, part-time employees who are terminated cannot obtain a hearing before a Board of Review or appeal to the Tribal Court.  "The Board of Review policy including any rights to appeal to the Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Court does not apply to the following groups or categories of employees: . . . Casual and part-time employees . . . ."  Board of Review Policy effective 11-1-96, page 2, note 1. (emphasis added).  The plaintiff asserts that this amended policy deprives him of his right to due process and equal protection under the Indian Civil Rights Act (the "ICRA"), 25 U.S.C. 1302(8), which provides that "No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall . . . (8) deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of its laws or deprive any person of liberty or property without due process of law."  Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. 1302(8).

 

"The due process clause of the ICRA applies to all tribal proceedings: criminal, civil and administrative." Johnson v. Mashantucket Pequot Gaming Enterprise, 2 Mash 273, 276 (1998), quoting Dugan v.