Tribal Court Clearinghouse          

Native Entities Within the State of Alaska Recognized and Eligible to Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs 2016

  1. Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
  2. Akiachak Native Community
  3. Akiak Native Community
  4. Alatna Village
  5. Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary’s)
  6. Allakaket Village
  7. Alutiiq Tribe of Old Harbor (previously listed as Native Village of Old Harbor and Village of Old Harbor)
  8. Angoon Community Association
  9. Anvik Village
  10. Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  11. Asa’carsarmiut Tribe
  12. Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
  13. Beaver Village
  14. Birch Creek Tribe
  15. Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
  16. Chalkyitsik Village
  17. Cheesh-Na Tribe (previously listed as the Native Village of Chistochina)
  18. Chevak Native Village
  19. Chickaloon Native Village
  20. Chignik Bay Tribal Council (previously listed as the Native Village of Chignik)
  21. Chignik Lake Village
  22. Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)
  23. Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
  24. Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
  25. Chuloonawick Native Village
  26. Circle Native Community
  27. Craig Tribal Association (previously listed as the Craig Community Association)
  28. Curyung Tribal Council
  29. Douglas Indian Association
  30. Egegik Village
  31. Eklutna Native Village
  32. Emmonak Village
  33. Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)
  34. Galena Village (aka Louden Village)
  35. Gulkana Village
  36. Healy Lake Village
  37. Holy Cross Village
  38. Hoonah Indian Association
  39. Hughes Village
  40. Huslia Village
  41. Hydaburg Cooperative Association
  42. Igiugig Village
  43. Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
  44. Iqurmuit Traditional Council
  45. Ivanof Bay Tribe (previously listed as the Ivanoff Bay Tribe and the Ivanoff Bay Village)
  46. Kaguyak Village
  47. Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)
  48. Kasigluk Traditional Elders Council
  49. Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  50. Ketchikan Indian Corporation
  51. King Island Native Community
  52. King Salmon Tribe
  53. Klawock Cooperative Association
  54. Knik Tribe
  55. Kokhanok Village
  56. Koyukuk Native Village
  57. Levelock Village
  58. Lime Village
  59. Manley Hot Springs Village
  60. Manokotak Village
  61. McGrath Native Village
  62. Mentasta Traditional Council
  63. Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
  64. Naknek Native Village
  65. Native Village of Afognak
  66. Native Village of Akhiok
  67. Native Village of Akutan
  68. Native Village of Aleknagik
  69. Native Village of Ambler
  70. Native Village of Atka
  71. Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government
  72. Native Village of Belkofski
  73. Native Village of Brevig Mission
  74. Native Village of Buckland
  75. Native Village of Cantwell
  76. Native Village of Chenega (aka Chanega)
  77. Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
  78. Native Village of Chitina
  79. Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)
  80. Native Village of Council
  81. Native Village of Deering
  82. Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)
  83. Native Village of Eagle
  84. Native Village of Eek
  85. Native Village of Ekuk
  86. Native Village of Ekwok (previously listed as Ekwok Village)
  87. Native Village of Elim
  88. Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)
  89. Native Village of False Pass
  90. Native Village of Fort Yukon
  91. Native Village of Gakona
  92. Native Village of Gambell
  93. Native Village of Georgetown
  94. Native Village of Goodnews Bay
  95. Native Village of Hamilton
  96. Native Village of Hooper Bay
  97. Native Village of Kanatak
  98. Native Village of Karluk
  99. Native Village of Kiana
  100. Native Village of Kipnuk
  101. Native Village of Kivalina
  102. Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)
  103. Native Village of Kobuk
  104. Native Village of Kongiganak
  105. Native Village of Kotzebue
  106. Native Village of Koyuk
  107. Native Village of Kwigillingok
  108. Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak)
  109. Native Village of Larsen Bay
  110. Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)
  111. Native Village of Mary’s Igloo
  112. Native Village of Mekoryuk
  113. Native Village of Minto
  114. Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)
  115. Native Village of Napaimute
  116. Native Village of Napakiak
  117. Native Village of Napaskiak
  118. Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
  119. Native Village of Nightmute
  120. Native Village of Nikolski
  121. Native Village of Noatak
  122. Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)
  123. Native Village of Nunam Iqua (previously listed as the Native Village of Sheldon’s Point)
  124. Native Village of Nunapitchuk
  125. Native Village of Ouzinkie
  126. Native Village of Paimiut
  127. Native Village of Perryville
  128. Native Village of Pilot Point
  129. Native Village of Pitka’s Point
  130. Native Village of Point Hope
  131. Native Village of Point Lay
  132. Native Village of Port Graham
  133. Native Village of Port Heiden
  134. Native Village of Port Lions
  135. Native Village of Ruby
  136. Native Village of Saint Michael
  137. Native Village of Savoonga
  138. Native Village of Scammon Bay
  139. Native Village of Selawik
  140. Native Village of Shaktoolik
  141. Native Village of Shishmaref
  142. Native Village of Shungnak
  143. Native Village of Stevens
  144. Native Village of Tanacross
  145. Native Village of Tanana
  146. Native Village of Tatitlek
  147. Native Village of Tazlina
  148. Native Village of Teller
  149. Native Village of Tetlin
  150. Native Village of Tuntutuliak
  151. Native Village of Tununak
  152. Native Village of Tyonek
  153. Native Village of Unalakleet
  154. Native Village of Unga
  155. Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie)
  156. Native Village of Wales
  157. Native Village of White Mountain
  158. Nenana Native Association
  159. New Koliganek Village Council
  160. New Stuyahok Village
  161. Newhalen Village
  162. Newtok Village
  163. Nikolai Village
  164. Ninilchik Village
  165. Nome Eskimo Community
  166. Nondalton Village
  167. Noorvik Native Community
  168. Northway Village
  169. Nulato Village
  170. Nunakauyarmiut Tribe
  171. Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)
  172. Organized Village of Kake
  173. Organized Village of Kasaan
  174. Organized Village of Kwethluk
  175. Organized Village of Saxman
  176. Orutsararmiut Traditional Native Council (previously listed as Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel))
  177. Oscarville Traditional Village
  178. Pauloff Harbor Village
  179. Pedro Bay Village
  180. Petersburg Indian Association
  181. Pilot Station Traditional Village
  182. Platinum Traditional Village
  183. Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)
  184. Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands
  185. Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
  186. Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
  187. Rampart Village
  188. Saint George Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)
  189. Saint Paul Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)
  190. Seldovia Village Tribe
  191. Shageluk Native Village
  192. Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  193. Skagway Village
  194. South Naknek Village
  195. Stebbins Community Association
  196. Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak (previously listed as the Shoonaq’ Tribe of Kodiak)
  197. Takotna Village
  198. Tangirnaq Native Village (formerly Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island))
  199. Telida Village
  200. Traditional Village of Togiak
  201. Tuluksak Native Community
  202. Twin Hills Village
  203. Ugashik Village
  204. Umkumiut Native Village (previously listed as Umkumiute Native Village)
  205. Village of Alakanuk
  206. Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
  207. Village of Aniak
  208. Village of Atmautluak
  209. Village of Bill Moore’s Slough
  210. Village of Chefornak
  211. Village of Clarks Point
  212. Village of Crooked Creek
  213. Village of Dot Lake
  214. Village of Iliamna
  215. Village of Kalskag
  216. Village of Kaltag
  217. Village of Kotlik
  218. Village of Lower Kalskag
  219. Village of Ohogamiut
  220. Village of Red Devil
  221. Village of Salamatoff
  222. Village of Sleetmute
  223. Village of Solomon
  224. Village of Stony River
  225. Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  226. Village of Wainwright
  227. Wrangell Cooperative Association
  228. Yakutat Tlingit Tribe
  229. Yupiit of Andreafski

Tribal Law and Policy Institute Logo


Tribal Law and Policy Institute
Institute Publications
Institute Webinars
Contact the Institute
Institute Philosophies/Approach to Training
About the Clearinghouse
Tribal Court Mentors Circle

Federal Agencies

Administration for Children and Families (ACF)
Administration for Native Americans (ANA)
American Indian Environmental Office
BIA Office of Justice Services
Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA)
Bureau of Indian Education
Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)
HUD's Office of Native American Programs (ONAP)
Indian Law and Order Commission (ILOC)
Office for Victims of Crime
Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP)
Office of Sex Offender Sentencing, Monitoring, Apprehending, Registering, and Tracking (SMART Office)
Office of Tribal Justice (OTJ)
Office on Violence Against Women
Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)
Tribal Justice and Safety in Indian Country
Tribal Youth Program

more . . .

Native Organizations

California Indian Legal Services
National American Indian Court Judges Association (NAICJA)
National American Indian Housing Council (NAIHC)

National Congress of American Indians (NCAI)

National Indian Child Welfare Association (NICWA)

National Indian Country Clearinghouse on Sexual Assault (NICCSA)

National Child Welfare Resource Center for Tribes (NRC4Tribes)

Native American Children’s Alliance (NACA)

Native American Rights Fund (NARF)

Native Elder Health Care Resource Center
Navajo Nation Bar Association
Southwest Center For Law And Policy

Walking on Common Ground

Native Law Blogs

Tribal Law Updates
Alaska Indigenous
Falmouth Institute/American Indian Report
ICWA Info Blog
Indian Legal Program – Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law
Legal History Blog
Legal Scholarship Blog
National Indian Law Library Blog
Native America, Discovered and Conquered
Native American Legal Update
Turtle Talk

Donate Now Through Network for Good

- Top of Page -