Tribal Court Clearinghouse          

Federally Recognized Tribes (July 12, 2002, Federal Register)

Native Entities Within the State of Alaska Recognized and Eligible to Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs

  • Village of Afognak
  • Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
  • Native Village of Akhiok
  • Akiachak Native Community
  • Akiak Native Community
  • Native Village of Akutan
  • Village of Alakanuk
  • Alatna Village
  • Native Village of Aleknagik
  • Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary’s)
  • Allakaket Village
  • Native Village of Ambler
  • Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
  • Yupiit of Andreafski
  • Angoon Community Association
  • Village of Aniak
  • Anvik Village
  • Arctic Village (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  • Asa’carsarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Mountain Village)
  • Native Village of Atka
  • Village of Atmautluak
  • Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)
  • Native Village of Barrow Inupiat Traditional Government
  • Beaver Village
  • Native Village of Belkofski
  • Village of Bill Moore’s Slough
  • Birch Creek Tribe
  • Native Village of Brevig Mission
  • Native Village of Buckland
  • Native Village of Cantwell
  • Native Village of Chanega (aka Chenega)
  • Chalkyitsik Village
  • Cheesh-Na Tribe (formerly the Native
  • Village of Chistochina)
  • Village of Chefornak
  • Chevak Native Village
  • Chickaloon Native Village
  • Native Village of Chignik
  • Native Village of Chignik Lagoon
  • Chignik Lake Village
  • Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan)
  • Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines)
  • Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin)
  • Native Village of Chitina
  • Native Village of Chuathbaluk (Russian Mission, Kuskokwim)
  • Chuloonawick Native Village
  • Circle Native Community
  • Village of Clarks Point (previously listed as the Village of Clark’s Point)
  • Native Village of Council
  • Craig Community Association
  • Village of Crooked Creek
  • Curyung Tribal Council (formerly the Native Village of Dillingham)
  • Native Village of Deering
  • Native Village of Diomede (aka Inalik)
  • Village of Dot Lake
  • Douglas Indian Association
  • Native Village of Eagle
  • Native Village of Eek
  • Egegik Village
  • Eklutna Native Village
  • Native Village of Ekuk
  • Ekwok Village
  • Native Village of Elim
  • Emmonak Village
  • Evansville Village (aka Bettles Field)
  • Native Village of Eyak (Cordova)
  • Native Village of False Pass
  • Native Village of Fort Yukon
  • Native Village of Gakona
  • Galena Village (aka Louden Village)
  • Native Village of Gambell
  • Native Village of Georgetown
  • Native Village of Goodnews Bay
  • Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk)
  • Gulkana Village
  • Native Village of Hamilton
  • Healy Lake Village
  • Holy Cross Village
  • Hoonah Indian Association
  • Native Village of Hooper Bay
  • Hughes Village
  • Huslia Village
  • Hydaburg Cooperative Association
  • Igiugig Village
  • Village of Iliamna
  • Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
  • Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly the Native Village of Russian Mission)
  • Ivanoff Bay Village
  • Kaguyak Village
  • Organized Village of Kake
  • Kaktovik Village (aka Barter Island)
  • Village of Kalskag
  • Village of Kaltag
  • Native Village of Kanatak
  • Native Village of Karluk
  • Organized Village of Kasaan
  • Native Village of Kasigluk
  • Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  • Ketchikan Indian Corporation
  • Native Village of Kiana
  • King Island Native Community
  • King Salmon Tribe
  • Native Village of Kipnuk
  • Native Village of Kivalina
  • Klawock Cooperative Association
  • Native Village of Kluti Kaah (aka Copper Center)
  • Knik Tribe
  • Native Village of Kobuk
  • Kokhanok Village
  • Native Village of Kongiganak
  • Village of Kotlik
  • Native Village of Kotzebue
  • Native Village of Koyuk
  • Koyukuk Native Village
  • Organized Village of Kwethluk
  • Native Village of Kwigillingok
  • Native Village of Kwinhagak (aka Quinhagak)
  • Native Village of Larsen Bay
  • Levelock Village
  • Lesnoi Village (aka Woody Island)
  • Lime Village
  • Village of Lower Kalskag
  • Manley Hot Springs Village
  • Manokotak Village
  • Native Village of Marshall (aka Fortuna Ledge)
  • Native Village of Mary’s Igloo
  • McGrath Native Village
  • Native Village of Mekoryuk
  • Mentasta Traditional Council
  • Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
  • Native Village of Minto
  • Naknek Native Village
  • Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay)
  • Native Village of Napaimute
  • Native Village of Napakiak
  • Native Village of Napaskiak
  • Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
  • Nenana Native Association
  • New Koliganek Village Council (formerly the Koliganek Village)
  • New Stuyahok Village
  • Newhalen Village
  • Newtok Village
  • Native Village of Nightmute
  • Nikolai Village
  • Native Village of Nikolski
  • Ninilchik Village
  • Native Village of Noatak
  • Nome Eskimo Community
  • Nondalton Village
  • Noorvik Native Community
  • Northway Village
  • Native Village of Nuiqsut (aka Nooiksut)
  • Nulato Village
  • Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Toksook Bay)
  • Native Village of Nunapitchuk
  • Village of Ohogamiut
  • Village of Old Harbor
  • Orutsararmuit Native Village (aka Bethel)
  • Oscarville Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Ouzinkie
  • Native Village of Paimiut
  • Pauloff Harbor Village
  • Pedro Bay Village
  • Native Village of Perryville
  • Petersburg Indian Association
  • Native Village of Pilot Point
  • Pilot Station Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Pitka’s Point
  • Platinum Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Point Hope
  • Native Village of Point Lay
  • Native Village of Port Graham
  • Native Village of Port Heiden
  • Native Village of Port Lions
  • Portage Creek Village (aka Ohgsenakale)
  • Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands
  • Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village
  • Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska
  • Rampart Village
  • Village of Red Devil
  • Native Village of Ruby
  • Saint George Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)
  • Native Village of Saint Michael
  • Saint Paul Island (See Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands)
  • Village of Salamatoff
  • Native Village of Savoonga
  • Organized Village of Saxman
  • Native Village of Scammon Bay
  • Native Village of Selawik
  • Seldovia Village Tribe
  • Shageluk Native Village
  • Native Village of Shaktoolik
  • Native Village of Sheldon’s Point
  • Native Village of Shishmaref
  • Shoonaq’ Tribe of Kodiak
  • Native Village of Shungnak
  • Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  • Skagway Village
  • Village of Sleetmute
  • Village of Solomon
  • South Naknek Village
  • Stebbins Community Association
  • Native Village of Stevens
  • Village of Stony River
  • Takotna Village
  • Native Village of Tanacross
  • Native Village of Tanana
  • Native Village of Tatitlek
  • Native Village of Tazlina
  • Telida Village
  • Native Village of Teller
  • Native Village of Tetlin
  • Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
  • Traditional Village of Togiak
  • Tuluksak Native Community
  • Native Village of Tuntutuliak
  • Native Village of Tununak
  • Twin Hills Village
  • Native Village of Tyonek
  • Ugashik Village
  • Umkumiute Native Village
  • Native Village of Unalakleet
  • Native Village of Unga
  • Village of Venetie (See Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government)
  • Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie)
  • Village of Wainwright
  • Native Village of Wales
  • Native Village of White Mountain
  • Wrangell Cooperative Association
  • Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

Tribal Law and Policy Institute Logo

QUICK LINKS

Tribal Law and Policy Institute
Institute Publications
Institute Webinars
Contact the Institute
Institute Philosophies/Approach to Training
About the Clearinghouse
Tribal Court Mentors Circle

Federal Agencies

Administration for Children and Families (ACF)
Administration for Native Americans (ANA)
American Indian Environmental Office
BIA Office of Justice Services
Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA)
Bureau of Indian Education
Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA)
HUD's Office of Native American Programs (ONAP)
Indian Law and Order Commission (ILOC)
Office for Victims of Crime
Office of Community Oriented Policing Services (COPS)
Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention (OJJDP)
Office of Sex Offender Sentencing, Monitoring, Apprehending, Registering, and Tracking (SMART Office)
Office of Tribal Justice (OTJ)
Office on Violence Against Women
Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA)
Tribal Justice and Safety in Indian Country
Tribal Youth Program

more . . .

Native Organizations

California Indian Legal Services
National American Indian Court Judges Association (NAICJA)
National American Indian Housing Council (NAIHC)

National Congress of American Indians (NCAI)

National Indian Child Welfare Association (NICWA)

National Indian Country Clearinghouse on Sexual Assault (NICCSA)

National Child Welfare Resource Center for Tribes (NRC4Tribes)

Native American Children’s Alliance (NACA)

Native American Rights Fund (NARF)

Native Elder Health Care Resource Center
Navajo Nation Bar Association
Southwest Center For Law And Policy

Walking on Common Ground

Native Law Blogs

Tribal Law Updates
Alaska Indigenous
Falmouth Institute/American Indian Report
ICWA Info Blog
Indian Legal Program – Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law
Legal History Blog
Legal Scholarship Blog
NARF News
National Indian Law Library Blog
Native America, Discovered and Conquered
Native American Legal Update
Turtle Talk

- Top of Page -